Change language / currency / VAT

Privacy Policy

This "Privacy Policy" regulates how your personal data is processed by BAUNAT Group N.V. (hereinafter: BAUNAT)

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It contains essential information about how your personal data will be processed, and which cookies are used. By sharing your personal data on our website www.baunat.com, by contacting us by e-mail/by telephone, or by submitting a question/complaint, you declare that you have taken note of this Privacy Policy.

Article 1– What personal data do we process?

1.1.       BAUNAT processes your Personal Data in the context of its activities. This concerns:

  • Category 1, based on cookies: your IP address and details about your visit to our website
  • Category 2, when registering or via one of the forms on our website: your surname and first name, address details, your e-mail and any other data that you may provide in the general entry field;
  • Category 3, if you call or email us: your e-mail address and/or telephone number, as well as the data that you provide yourself;
  • Category 4, when subscribing to our newsletter: your e-mail address;
  • Category 5, when placing an order: your surname and first name, address details and your e-mail.

1.2.       BAUNAT may collect your Personal Data in various ways:

a.     Through your use of the Website;

b.     Our website uses cookies and similar techniques to collect some personal data. Refer to article 7 for more information on the use of cookies.

Article 2 – What do we use your personal data for?

2.1.       General purposes:

BAUNAT will only use your Personal Data for:

  • Category 1: For maintaining and improving our website and to add Personal Data to anonymous statistics, based on your explicit prior consent on your first visit to our website;
  • Category 2 and 3: Answering questions and requests for information, legally based on the performance of a service that you have requested;
  • Category 2, 3 and 4: Direct marketing, newsletters, actions and promotions by BAUNAT itself, based on our legitimate interest concerning existing customers, or your explicit prior consent if you are not yet a BAUNAT customer. You may indicate that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters at any time using the opt-out option in our newsletters or by contacting us directly by e-mail or telephone;
  • Category 5: The supply and invoicing of products or services ordered by you, legally based on the execution of an agreement that you have requested and for which the processing of your Personal Data is required or because this is legally required or because BAUNAT has a legitimate interest in doing so.

 Article 3 - How we share your data with third parties.

If we ever stop operating or transfer our activities to someone else, for example because we were to go bankrupt or sell our activities, this may mean that your Personal Data will be transferred to third parties, who will take over all or part of our activities. In that case, BAUNAT will always inform you beforehand as far as possible, but you may understand that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

In rare cases, we may be required to disclose Personal Data based on a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. We will try to inform you beforehand to the best of our ability, unless this is not possible for legal reasons.

We sometimes share your data with third parties whose services we use in the context of your ordering process and ordering. Your data may be transferred to and processed by software and cloud suppliers, financial partners, logistics partners or any other third party that is a party to or plays a role in your order. The current list can be obtained following mere e-mail request. We implement the appropriate security measures concerning your personal data with every transfer to third parties, including the conclusion of processor agreements where necessary.

We always try to make maximum use of European suppliers, and always try to keep your data within Europe where possible. If we do have to rely on non-European third parties, we ensure your data will be as safe outside Europe as it is here in Europe. For example, where necessary, we conclude Standard Contractual Clauses with these partners and require additional guarantees.

Article 4 – How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your Personal Data for as long as this may be necessary, depending on the purposes of each processing.

  • Customer profile: if you do not place an order for 3 years, we will delete your customer profile.
  • Invoicing details: for legal reasons, we must keep your invoicing details for at least 7 years from the calendar year following the last invoice date.
  • Newsletters: if you have given permission for our newsletters, we will keep your data until you have withdrawn your consent.

Article 5 – Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data and the use we make of that personal data or to request a copy of it at any time, free of charge. You also have the right to request the correction or (in some cases) deletion of your data. In several cases listed in the GDPR, you may also request that the processing of your Personal Data be restricted. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if you have serious and legitimate reasons for doing so that go beyond our need to process your data, or to withdraw a previously given consent. You also have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time, even without having to give a reason. You have the right to request your Personal Data in digital and readable form and/or to have it transferred to other controllers to another service provider of your choice. 

You can exercise your rights by e-mail to info@baunat.com, by mail to Schupstraat 21, 2018 Antwerp or via the forms on our website.

Finally, you have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority if it appears that we have failed to respond appropriately within 30 days to a request based on one of the rights mentioned above:

GBA/APD

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussels

Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

contact@apd-gba.be. 

If necessary, you can also approach the civil court to claim compensation.

Article 6 – How do we protect your personal data?

We have taken the appropriate technical and organisational security measures to guarantee the security of your Personal Data. Under no circumstances can BAUNAT be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use of the Personal Data by a third party.

Article 7 – Cookies

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and allows us to optimize our website. Without your prior consent, we will only place purely functional cookies that are required for the proper functioning of our website. For all other cookies, we will first ask your permission.

The cookie list below provides you with an overview of the cookies used by our website.

Cookie list

A cookie is a small text file containing data that a website wants to store on your device (when a user visits it) in order to remember information about you, like your language preference or login information. These cookies are set by us and are called “internal cookies”. In addition, we use “third-party cookies”, being cookies from a different domain than where you are located. We use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary for our website to work, so they cannot be disabled. You can set your browser to block these cookies or to warn you about these cookies, but then some parts of our website will not work.

Performance or analytical cookies

These cookies allow us to count visitors and their origins so we can analyse and improve our website performance. They help us understand which pages are the most and least popular, and how visitors move through the entire site. All information collected by these cookies is collective and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know who has visited which Website pages and when.  Therefore, we won’t be able to optimize our website and our offer for the benefit of our customers.

Functional cookies

These cookies ensure additional functions and personal settings on our website, such as language choices or video images, are operational. They can be set by us or by external technology partners. If you do not allow these cookies, some parts of our website may not work properly.

Marketing cookies

These cookies can be placed on our website by us or by external partners and advertisers. These cookies make it possible to create a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertisements on other websites. If you do not allow these cookies, you will see less targeted advertisements.

Do you notice other cookies that are placed via our website?  Of course, that’s not the intention. Please inform us quickly so that we can make the necessary adjustments.

We provide you with as much information as possible about cookies placed by third parties, but sometimes we do not have that information. Should you still require more information, please inspect the privacy statements of these parties on their respective websites. Please note, we have no influence on the content of these statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties.

You will be asked to accept our cookies upon your first visit to our Website. You can then manage your choices yourself at any time.

If you have any further questions or comments about the processing of your Personal Data, please contact us by e-mail at info@baunat.com, by mail to Schupstraat 21, 2018 Antwerp or via the contact forms on our website.

More information about cookies can also be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

More information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

Baunat.com

Online webshop for high quality diamond jewellery. View all our diamond jewels in our online shop. Our online business model allows us to offer you these high quality jewels at excellent prices. www.baunat.com

©2008-2024 BAUNAT

All Rights Reserved - 粤ICP备16057796号

Can we help you?
noemie
JEWELLERY
ADVISOR
Hi, my name is Noémie.Can I help you?
noemie
Hi, my name is Noémie.Can I help you?
Showrooms in your region
BAUNAT
Schupstraat 21
2018 Antwerpen